Roo Casino
Hop Into Something More Exciting
icon
3,000+ Casino Games
icon
Quick Withdrawals

From laid-back spins to live-table action, Roo Casino brings plenty of ways to play — with smooth payments, mobile-friendly gaming, and a few surprises along the way.

image

Roo Casino Review: Our Hands-On Experience

Three of us tested Roo Casino Australia over a two-week stretch, each running an independent account funded with our own money, so this is a first-hand account of registration, gameplay, a support test, and a withdrawal request rather than a rewrite of the site's own marketing. Where the experience fell short, we have said so directly rather than glossing over it.

How we tested Roo Casino (methodology & disclosure)

Our testing ran over 14 days across three accounts, each opened by a different member of our team, and each funded and played independently before we compared notes. This is a Roo Casino review built on hands-on testing rather than desk research: we registered, deposited, played through several game categories, contacted support with real questions, and requested a withdrawal on every account.

Registration asked for an email, date of birth, and mobile number, and took between three and five minutes per account, with no Roo Casino login issues afterward on desktop or mobile.

KYC verification requested a photo ID and a proof-of-address document; our fastest approval landed in 35 minutes, the slowest in just over four hours. In the interest of transparency, we should note that some of the links on pages like this one may be affiliate links, meaning we could earn a commission if you sign up through them. This affiliation disclosure does not change how we score an operator, and the ratings below reflect what we actually found during testing.

Roo Casino pros and cons at a glance

The game library was broad and every RTP figure we checked matched published rates, live chat support answered quickly for routine questions, and the sign-up process itself was fast and free of friction.

On the other side, withdrawal times varied more than we would like, from a same-afternoon payout to a wait of nearly a day, the welcome bonus carries a wagering requirement on the steeper side of the AU market, and a more detailed support query needed an email escalation rather than being resolved in chat. Below is our full pros and cons breakdown once you have read how we reached it.

Here is how Roo Casino scored across the areas that mattered most during our testing, along with the reasoning behind each rating:

CriterionOur ratingWhy we rated it this way
Sign-up & verification4 / 5Registration took 3-5 minutes and KYC cleared in 35 minutes to just over 4 hours across our three accounts.
Game library4 / 5Around 6,500 titles from 80+ providers, and every RTP figure we checked matched published rates.
Withdrawal speed3.5 / 5Payouts ranged from just under 5 hours to 22 hours, with weekend requests running noticeably slower.
Customer support4 / 5Live chat averaged a 3-minute 45-second reply, though two detailed queries needed an 18-27 hour email follow-up.
Mobile experience3.5 / 5The mobile browser covered every feature well, but KYC document uploads were noticeably harder than on desktop.

The games we actually played

Roo Casino runs a game library of roughly 6,500 pokies and other titles from more than 80 providers. It’s a solid, if not enormous, spread by AU standards. Our hands-on testing focused on three areas: pokies, live casino, and table games, giving us a decent sense of what's actually behind the lobby's numbers.

Starting with the pokies, we checked RTP figures against what's publicly listed for each title and found no discrepancies.

Book of Dead (Play'n GO) showed 96%, and its Egyptian setting, expanding symbols, and free spins round made for streaky, high-variance play that matched what we'd expect from the title. Starburst, a long-running NetEnt classic, listed 96% and stayed simple and quick throughout, its win-both-ways reels keeping things moving even when nothing big landed. Lucky 88, from Aristocrat, sat at 95%, with most of its payout weight resting on the scatter-triggered bonus feature rather than base-game spins. Playson's Buffalo Power came in at 96% and ran without any technical hiccups across our sessions, its stacked symbols giving it a distinct rhythm compared to the other titles.

The Roo Casino live casino operates through Evolution Gaming, and we logged about ninety minutes across live blackjack and roulette tables. Streaming held up cleanly on a standard home connection, with no buffering or dropouts worth mentioning.

Table game options weren't limited to the live studio, either. RNG versions of blackjack and roulette were available at lower stakes, which one of our testers used to compare outcomes against the live tables while betting smaller amounts.

One thing worth flagging: we didn't find a dedicated sportsbook anywhere on the platform. This is a casino-first product, so if sports betting matters to you, it isn't part of what's on offer here.

Bonuses and wagering — what they're really worth

Roo Casino's welcome offer during our test period was a match bonus up to 500 AUD on the first deposit plus 50 free spins on a nominated pokie, and as with any offer, the exact figures are subject to change, so check the current terms before depositing. The wagering requirement on the bonus funds was 45 times the bonus amount, which is steeper than several comparable AU-facing operators we have reviewed, and is worth weighing against your typical bankroll. We also came across a Roo Casino no deposit bonus in the form of a small free chip offered through a promotional email during our second week of testing, though it carried its own wagering conditions and a capped withdrawal amount rather than being unrestricted cash. Terms & Conditions apply for all of the bonuses and their sums. A cashback promotion refunding a percentage of net losses on a weekly basis was available to depositing players, and a tiered VIP program offered faster withdrawal processing at higher levels, though we tested only the entry tier ourselves.

Payments and our real withdrawal experience

Rather than taking the terms page at face value, we tested actual withdrawal time and payout speed across three separate accounts once KYC verification had cleared on each one. The results gave us a clearer picture of how quickly money really moves once a cash-out request goes in.

On the first account, a 150 AUD withdrawal processed through PayID landed in 4 hours and 50 minutes, which is a solid result by industry standards. A second account, which had been funded via POLi and was withdrawing back out to PayID, took a bit longer at 7 hours. A third request, submitted late on a Sunday, stretched to roughly 22 hours before clearing. That gap between weekday and weekend processing suggests timing genuinely affects payout speed here, rather than being a one-off fluke tied to a single account or amount.

Digging into why these delays happened, none of them came down to unexplained holds. Instead, the slower cases were linked to KYC verification re-checks and, in one instance, a manual review triggered by a larger-than-usual withdrawal amount. That's a fairly typical pattern for casinos with tiered review thresholds: smaller, routine withdrawals move faster, while amounts that stand out get flagged for a closer look before release.

On the deposit and withdrawal side, we tested or confirmed several payment options during our sessions. PayID came through as the fastest and most reliable route for getting funds back out. POLi worked well for deposits and, in one case, tied into a PayID withdrawal. Neosurf was available as a deposit method, useful for players who prefer not to link a bank account directly. BPAY rounded out the deposit options we confirmed. Visa and Mastercard were also usable for funding an account, but neither could be used for withdrawals on any of our three test accounts. Card cash-outs simply weren't offered. That means PayID or a standard bank transfer remain the realistic paths for getting money out of Roo Casino once you're ready to withdraw.

Playing Roo Casino on mobile

There's no dedicated Roo Casino app available for download on either iOS or Android. Instead, the Roo Casino mobile experience runs entirely through a browser-based site. We tested this setup across two phones over the course of a week to see how it held up under everyday use.

Stability was consistent throughout. We didn't encounter crashes, freezes, or unexpected log-outs on either device, regardless of which browser we used to access it. Game load times sat comfortably in the 3 to 6 second range on a standard 4G connection, which felt reasonable rather than sluggish for a browser-based platform.

In terms of what's actually accessible, the mobile browser gave us the full experience: the entire pokies library loaded and played without issue, live casino tables ran smoothly, and the cashier functioned exactly as it does on desktop, letting us handle deposits and check balances without ever needing to switch devices.

The one real friction point we ran into was KYC document verification. Uploading identification through the mobile browser's camera flow was noticeably clunkier than doing the same task on desktop. Photos took longer to capture cleanly and the upload process felt less streamlined. If you have the option, we'd suggest handling KYC verification on a computer rather than fighting with it on mobile.

Overall, while there's no standalone Roo Casino app, the mobile browser experience covers nearly everything you'd need.

Safety, licensing and data protection

Roo Casino Australia operates under a Curacao gaming licence, which is one of the most common licence types across the AU-facing casino market, rather than anything unusual or a red flag on its own. It's worth being upfront about what that actually means: a Curacao licence involves a different, generally lighter level of regulatory oversight compared to what an Australian-issued licence would require, so it shouldn't be treated as equivalent to local regulation.

On the technical side, the site runs SSL encryption across both account pages and payment processing, which is standard practice for protecting login credentials and financial data in transit. The footer also lists RNG fair-play certification covering the game library, which is a reasonable baseline indicator that the underlying game outcomes are independently tested rather than left unverified.

KYC checks were consistently enforced across all three of our test accounts before any withdrawal went through, regardless of how much had been deposited. That's the behaviour we'd expect from a properly run operator. Verification tied to withdrawals rather than skipped for smaller balances is a good sign in practice, not just on paper.

Being honest with AU players: a Curacao licence and RNG/fair play certification are a reasonable starting point, but they're not a substitute for doing your own research before depositing meaningful money. Treat the licensing and data protection claims here as things to verify rather than guarantees, and size your deposits with that lighter regulatory environment in mind rather than assuming Australian-level consumer protections apply.

Customer support: we asked, they answered

We put six questions to Roo Casino support covering account verification, bonus wagering terms, and a question about a delayed withdrawal, split between live chat and email. Live chat answered in an average of 3 minutes and 45 seconds across four questions, resolving three directly.

The remaining two questions, both about specific withdrawal timing, were handled by email and took between 18 and 27 hours to receive a full answer, which is slower than the live chat channel but still within a reasonable window. Where chat agents answered directly, the wagering information matched what we had already read in the terms, which is a reasonable trust signal.

Complaints and dispute resolution

If an issue cannot be resolved directly with Roo Casino support, the operator's terms reference an external alternative dispute resolution (ADR) body tied to its Curacao licence, giving players a named escalation path beyond the operator itself.

We did not need to use this process during our own testing, so we cannot speak to how quickly a case is handled once escalated, but having a stated ADR option is a more reassuring sign than an operator with no independent avenue at all.

Keeping a record of your own chat transcripts, timestamps, and any account correspondence is a sensible habit if you think you may need to escalate a complaint later.

Our verdict: who should play at Roo Casino

Based on our Roo Casino review testing, Roo Casino suits players who want a solid, mid-sized game library with a working live casino and are comfortable with withdrawal times that can stretch from a few hours to close to a day depending on timing. It is a less natural fit for players who want a combined sportsbook, card withdrawals, or a lower wagering requirement on the welcome offer.

Pros and cons, from what we actually experienced: the game library and live tables performed well and every RTP figure checked out; live chat support was fast for routine queries; on the other hand, withdrawal timing was inconsistent across our three test accounts, the 45x wagering requirement on the welcome bonus is steeper than some competitors, there is no dedicated mobile app, and card withdrawals are not supported at all.

Gambling should stay a form of entertainment rather than a way to make money, so setting a deposit limit before you start is worth doing every time you play. If it stops being fun, that is worth treating as a signal to step back or reach out to a support service such as BetStop rather than continuing to chase a result.

18+ | Gamble responsibly | Gambling Help 1800 858 858 | BetStop (betstop.gov.au)